Schedule

Don't miss anything

Schedule

Wednesday 8th

  Corteva Rizobacter CQ1 - BASF CQ2 - BASF CQ3 - BASF CQ4  CQ5 - KWS CQ6  CQ7 - Maquinarias Experiencia Sala Rastrojo
9:00 a 10:00    

Weed Control in Sunflower

G. Guevara

Territorial ordering, Why and What for?

H. D. Ligier

 

Conversion of plastic waste originated by agricultural activity

M. Volpe

Commercial quality and food safety of late season corn

F. Ferraguti

New technologies in patures monitoring

J.R. Insúa

Certificated Cooperativism: farmers geting from the field to the shelf

A. Socca

     
10:00 a 11:00  

Argentinian Foods, do we produce and consume quality?

M. B. Giraudo (Aapresid)

J.C Ramírez (SENASA)

 

Intensification in agricultural systems (Sistema Chacras)

I. Alzueta

YES's and NO's in service crops

T. Baigorria

Soybean Crop practices in the Argentinean Northeast (Sistema Chacras)

G. Quintana

A. Madia

 

 

Hydroponics

J.P. Peselassia

   
11:00 a 11:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 a 13:00 OPENING ACT XXVI AAPRESID CONGRESS    

High density tolerance and yield stability in Corn

J.A. Di Matteo

Corn managing technologies for improving water table use in Southeastern Córdoba (Sistema Chacras)

A. Ruíz

Diseases Control Tips for Wheat and Barley

L. Couretot

         
13:00 a 14:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:30 a 15:30  

Pests face control methods: durability of control technologies and perspectives for Latin America

C. Omoto (Universidad de San Pablo)

M. Galli (SMC Monitoreo de Cultovs)

 

     

Intensification with cover crops (Sistema Chacras)

B. Agosti 

D. S. Granel 

S. Restovich

How corn characteristics impact in the silage quality

G. de Petris

 

Specific site management of weeds

R. Cid

   
15:30 a 16:30

What is the business of including service crops in the crop rotation?

S. Mirsky 

(USDA)

     

National Agricultural Census: Indec takes a new picture of the field

R. Bisang

Narrow row soybean seeding

L. Ventimiglia

 

Cattle raising in Class I soils

H. Cuevas

       

Diagnostic and nutrition in Wheat and Barely: What do we see on the field?

G. Divito

16:30 a 17:00 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
17:00 a 18:30

Chacras Annual Encounter

M. Taboada

(Inta)

R. Bisang 

(UBA - Conicet)

 

Update on management of wheat cultivars

J. Fraschina

   

Why certify my field? Where do I begin?

R. Belda

Mixed farming systems for enhacing the Argentinian North areas

L. Abdelhadi

 

What does soil teaches us about agriculture-livestock integration? (Sistema Chacras)

E. Marteddú

The importance of weed monitoring

A. Bilbao

 

 

Thursday 9th

  Corteva Rizobacter CQ1 - BASF CQ2 - BASF CQ3 - BASF CQ4  CQ5 - KWS CQ6  CQ7 - Maquinarias Experiencia Sala Rastrojo
9:00 a 10:00    

New developments: Varieties and Forage Hybrids in Sorghum

L.M. Giorda

Efficient use of water for irrigation

A. Salinas

 

Late-season Corn Network (Sistema Chacras)

L. Borras

B. Gambin

A. Madías

Big Data in livestock systems

I. Albornoz

 

Mixtures and cleaning of spray tanks: problems and recommendations.

L. Balestrini

Soybean resistant weeds control strategies

P. Belluccini

What is the impact of cover crops on early season corn?

B. Romano

I. Alzueta

10:00 a 11:00      

Current and future biotechnological events

J. M. Santa Eduviges

Phomopsis and other diseases management in Sunflower

A. Corró Molas

 

Tools for plannig cattle enclosing for fattening

C. Boetto

 

Practical use of drones actualization, with view at the future

J. Damiani

N. Marinelli

Lepidoptera in soybean, the end?

N. Urretabizkaya

¿What should we know about weed resistance?

M. Yannicari

11:00 a 11:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 a 12:30

Agrobusiness in the Blockchain era

L. Macias 

(GrainChain Inc.)

Weeds, cover crops and rotations. The whole is more than the sum of its parts

G. Piñeiro (UBA)

Residuality of vetch nitrogen in the rotation

F. Salvagiotti

   

State of the resistance break in BT corn

F. Flores

   

Keys for improving machinery efficiency during the harvest

E. Postacchini

¿Are you in? Irrigated production systems in North Paganonia (Sistema Chacras)

M. Gutierrez

 
12:30 a 13:30  

Crops nutrition for sustainability: A look at 2030

T. L. Roberts (IPNI)

 

Management of resistent weeds in wheat and barley

V. Juan

The beneficial insects as allies in the management of pests

L. Vignarolli

The importance of water table in periods of low rainfall 

P. Bollatti

Forages: from chopped to supply

P. Aguirre Saravia

Service crops also in the NEA?

L. Czyruk

 

Vetch or Melilotus as cover crops? pros and cons (Sistema Chacras)

E. Zaiser

 
13:30 a 15:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
15:00 a 16:00

Risks associated with wrong use of herbicides

K. Bradley (Universidad de MIssouri)

 

No Till in Africa, expanding borders

C. P. Kapembwa

     

Ecological bovine feedlots

 J. S. Vittone

Amaranthus and summer grasses management

E. Cortés

Services crops and water scarcity, how to adjust the management? 

C. Álvarez

   
16:00 a 17:00

Principal innovations in farm machinery in recent years

M. Bragachini (Inta)

Symposium of water I: Nexus between water, energy and food

A. Rodríguez (CEPAL)

  
    

Management of resistant ryegrass and horseweed

R. Gigón

       

Abiotics constraints in agricultural systems: Is soy yield limited by nitrogen?

J.P. Monzón

Nutrition management for closing corn yield gaps

G. N. Ferraris

   
17:00 a 17:30 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
17:30 a 18:30  

Water Symposium II: Developing adaptation strategies against Climate Change

T. Oakes (Rubicon Water)

D. Heinrich (Red Aqua, Aapresid)

Ecophysiology in soy: what challenges are we facing?

C. Vega

Similarities and differences in corn fertilization (first, late and silage)

G. Espósito

 

Why are we not paying atention to diseases in late season corn?

M. Sillón

Good livestock practices and environmental management in Feed lots

M.A. Álvarez

Weed management on the NEA (Argentinian Northeast): chemichal and cultural methods

F. Cosci

     

 

Friday 10th

  Texaro Rizobacter   CQ1 - BASF CQ2 - BASF CQ3 - BASF CQ4  CQ5 - KWS CQ6  CQ7 - Maquinarias Experiencia Sala Rastrojo
9:00 a 10:00      

The Polyphenolic Excacts as potentiators of soybean diseases control in Argentina

A. Benso

M. J. Iribarren

Digital tools to optimize the use of water

J. Trad

   

Endoparasites resistence in bovines

C. Fiel

 

Service Crops Network

G. Piñeiro

A. Madias

Operating costs of agricultural machinery equipment: Breakdown and Analysis 

R. Garbers

   
10:00 a 11:00            

Pheromones use in lepidoptera control

E. Lobos

The revolution of liquid diets

A. Bressanello

 

Fertilization in Soybean: Everything to win

M. D. Zorita

   
11:00 a 11:30 Break Break   Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
11:30 a 13:00        

Valorization of fertilization strategies in the Pampas

A. Grasso

 

State of irrigation in Argentina

R. Martínez

   

Corn potential in the Northpatagonic Valleys (Sistema Chacras)

L. Reinoso

   
13:00 a 13:30     CLOSING                  

 

  Texaro Rizobacter 7WCCA Side activities CQ1 - Clearfield Pluss CQ2 - Heat CQ3 - Atectra BV CQ4 - Ligate CQ5 - Stinger Duo CQ6 - Coragen CQ7 - Maquinarias Experiencia Sala VIP
14:00 a 15:00                          
15:00 a 16:00                          
16:00 a 17:00 Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break Break
17:00 a 18:30